Make your own free website on Tripod.com

American Citizenship

How to become an American citizen

Home
becoming an U.S. citizen
duties of US citizens
Sample Citizen Quiz
Words you should know

In this section you will be learning how you can become an American citizen.

swear280.jpg

US citizenship can be acquired through 2 ways: by birth or through naturalization.
 
A child can become an american citizen by birth either by jus sanguinis or jus soli. Jus sanguinis is when child is born on foreign soil and becomes an american citizen if  both parents are american citizens and have lived in the US or American territory at some time. An example of this is if a american couple go to spain and the woman gives birth to a child there, that child is an american citizen and is given asylum. You can also become an citizen through jus sanguinis if one parent is an American citizen and has lived in the US of at least 10 years, 5 years of them must be after the age of 14, and the childlived in the US constantly for at least 5 years between the ages of 14 and 28. Jus soli is when a child becomes an american citizen if born in the US, Guam, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, any US embasssy, or on an US public vessel or ship anywhere in the world. An example of this is if a woman was on an US base and gives birh to a child that child is an US citizen.
 
You can also gain US citizenship through natralization. You can be naturalized individually by the naturalization of both parents which automatically naturalizes children under the age if 16 that reside in the US. Also adopted children overseas are automatically naturalized if under the age of 18 when the adoption becomes final. An example of this is if a child is adopted from overseas and the parents live in the US and the adoption process is final that child is an american citizen. But if a couple adopts a child overseas that is over the age of 18 and that child moves to the US he/she is an illiegal allien.
 
You can become an american citizen by being a refugee and getting a visa or a green card. The diffrence between the two is that a visa grants you temporary residence in the Us and a green card gives you permanent residence in the US. When you get your green card you will have diplomatic immunity, which means you cannot be arrested, taxed, or sued. You can also have dual citizenship.  An example of this is if you have a visa to go to school in the US and still are a citizen of another country at the same time.
 
You can become an american citizen and also go through the process of expatriation. An example of this is if you are an american citizen and decide that you don't want to be a US citizen anymore you can be expatriated